TRIP HIGHLIGHTS

An epic tour of three countries kickstarting from Nepal’s capital Kathmandu to the beautiful corners of Bhutan with a quick visit to India’s two beautiful hillstations namely Sikkim and Darjeeling. Sikkim is known as the green state of India and Darjeeling being one of the oldest and beautiful hillstations established during the British era connecting India’s flat plain by a small railway now enlisted as UNESCO heritage site. The roads are fantastic and to witness the unique cultures of three different countries in just over two weeks is a lifetime experience.

 

DETAIL TRIP ITINERARY

DAY 1: Arrive in Kathmandu. Meet, greet and transfer to our hotel.

Arrive in Kathmandu. Pick up at airport and transfer to Hotel. Evening briefing. Incase of 3-4 hours time availability will do sightseeing of the monkey temple.

DAY 2: KATHMANDU – DHULIKHEL – BARDIBAS – LAHAN (260km)

Breakfast and leave at 7:30am. Ride Kathmandu to Dhulikhel 32km. Heavy traffic. Past Dhulikhel the traffic is low. Beautiful mountain views of Langtang, Dorje Lhakpa and Ganesh Himal on a clear day. Newly built 190km road till Bardibas from Dhulikhel offers amazing riding experience. Beautiful Sun Kosi river views along the road. Sinduligadi top has fantastic views. Ride down to the beginning of the Indian plain at Bardibas. Continue to Lahan. Overnight in Durbar Hotel. (Lunch/Dinner/Breakfast)

DAY 3: LAHAN – ITAHARI – DAMAK - KAKADVITTA BORDER - SILIGURI. (225km)

Breakfast and leave at 8:00am. Two lane highway, great ride. Kosi Barrage on the way is an interesting spot. Seven rivers meet and flows into India. Kakadvitta border formalities may take an hour at the max. Exit Nepal, enter India. Indian immigration formalities may take upto 30 minutes. 32k to Siliguri, North East India’s biggest shopping hub. Check into hotel. (L/D/Bfast)

DAY 4: SILIGURI TO GANGTOK, SIKKIM (115km)

Breakfast and leave at 8:00am. Leave India’s flat plain and climb up the hill to India’s green state Sikkim. Innerline permit work at Rangpo border may take an hour. Beautiful road all the way to Gangtok, the capital city of Sikkim. Check into hotel. Afternoon visit MG Marg and Lal Bazar organic vegetable market. (L/D/B)

DAY 5: GANGTOK – TIMI TEA STATE – SAMDRUPTSE – NAMCHI (100km)

Breakfast and leave at 8:00am. Ride Gangtok to Singtam and head towards Timi Tea State, Sikkim’s oldest tea garden with fantastic views of terraced rice fields and tea plantation. Visit Rabongla, Samdruptse, Char Dham and check into Salghari. Beautiful views of Mt. Kanchendjonga (third highest mountain). Early morning amazing sunrise views. (L/D/B)

DAY 6: NAMCHI – JORETHANG – MELLI - DARJEELING (90km)

Breakfast and leave at 8:30am. 2 hours ride to Teesta bridge. Ride thru Lopchu tea gardens and arrive early afternoon in Darjeeling. Go for a short ride on Darjeeling’s oldest narrow gauge railway based on zigzag loop-line technology – a gift from British, a UNESCO heritage site. Tea plantations, Ghoom Monastery, Batasia Loop, Peace Pagoda are some of the interesting sites. Train ride ticket not included. Overnight at Pine Tree Resort. (L/D/B)

DAY 7: DARJEELING – TEESTA – HASIMARA – PHUENTSOLING BORDER. 185km

Breakfast and leave at 8:00am. Coronation bridge, Teesta river, Hasimara Tea States are some attractions on the way. Awesome roads after Coronation bridge. Enter Bhutan at Phuentsoling. Check into hotel. Hotel Deki/Park Hotel. (L/D/B)

DAY 8: PHUNTSOLING – PARO 160km

Breakfast and leave at 8:00am. Beautiful and clean road with almost no traffic. Check into Janka Resort/Tashi Namgay Resort.

DAY 9: PARO – TAKSANG MONASTERY HIKE – THIMPHU (52km)

Early morning hike to Taksang monastery, popularly known as Tiger’s Nest Monastery. Approx. 3 hours. Lunch and ride to Thimphu, the capital city of Bhutan. Check into Hotel Mingmar.

DAY 10: THIMPHU – PUNAKHA VALLEY 73KM

Breakfast and leave at 8:30am. Simtokha Dzong, Dochula Pass, Punakha Dzong are some of the highlights. Check into Hotel Lobesa/Hotel Vara

DAY 11: PUNAKHA – BHUMTHANG VALLEY 210KM.

Breakfast and leave at 8:00am. Visit Wangdue Phodrang, Trongsa Tower, Jakar Dzong. Arrive at Bumthang. Check into Swiss Guest House.

DAY 12: BUMTHANG – ZEMGANG. (New Road, distance be informed later)

Breakfast and leave at 8:30am. Back on the same road till Trongsa and head south to Zemgang. Check into Twang Hotel.

DAY 13: ZEMGANG – GELEPHU (BHUTAN-INDIA BORDER) Approx. 70-80km.

Breakfast and leave at 9:00am. Beautiful countryside road. Easy riding conditions. Mostly through green jungles and villages. Arrive Gelephu. Check into Hotel Chorten. (L/D/B)

DAY 14: GELEPHU TO SILIGURI (ASSAM STATE, INDIA) 233km.

Breakfast and leave at 8:00am. Exit Bhutan and Enter India. Immigration work may take 30 minutes. Back on the beautiful Asian Highway that connects North Eastern India. Ride to Siliguri. Check into Hotel Sinclairs (5 star).

DAY 15: FLY OUT FROM BAGDOGRA AIRPORT TO DELHI.

Breakfast and leave for airport at convenient time. (Ground Transportation included). Or else continue ride back to Kathmandu and fly out from Kathmandu.

COST INCLUDES: Airport pickup and drop, one night Kathmandu hotel on B&B single room basis, halfday sightseeing in Kathmandu (complimentary), Royal Enfield Classic bike with fuel for the entire trip, Support vehicle with AC, mechanic support and spare parts, a tour guide, hotel/resort with all three meals on twin-share basis during the tour, Bhutan road permit, Bhutan Visa fee, all monastery entrance fees, 2 bottles of mineral water per day per person.

EXCLUDES: International airfare, Nepal Visa Fee, lunch and dinner in Kathmandu, multiple re-entry Indian Visa, all alcoholic beverages and soft drinks, laundry, wifi wherever chargeable, emergency rescue and insurance, repair charge for any physical damage to the bike. Dinner in Siliguri Sinclairs hotel. Darjeeling’s Toy Train ride.

OUR BIKES: We have 500CC Royal Enfield Classic or 411CC Himalayan with left gear shift & electric start. Bikes are only third party insured.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Riders must bring their own proper riding gear including helmet, gloves, riding suit and boots. International driving license is mandatory with at least 6 month validity. Riders/Participants must obtain multiple re-entry Indian visa from the country of your origin before leaving your home for the trip. Bikes are all Royal Enfield Classic bike or Himalayan with 5 gear speed and electric start. Please keep 4 PP size photos handy for permits on the way.  Please obtain travel and medical insurance from the country of your origin that includes motorbike ride.